SRI 70th Annual Scientific Meeting

Please note - Information listed in the Detailed Agenda is subject to changes and continually being updated to reflect the most up to date information.

Brisbane Convention & Exhibition Centre (BCEC) Maps

Floor Levels at the BCEC are color coded:
Foyer Level        Mezzanine Level        Plaza Level        Sky Level 

11:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.

Registration

Mezzanine Level

1:00 p.m. - 5:45 p.m.

Career Development Workshops
*Ticketed

M1
Mezzanine Level

6:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.

Mentor in a Cloud
*Members Only - Sign-up prior to event is required

M2
Mezzanine Level

7:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.

Registration                                                                                                                         

Mezzanine Level

8:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
and
1:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Satellite Meetings
*Registration Fee Applies

 

 

Fetal Physiology Satellite Symposium

P1&2
Plaza Level

Ovarian Biology Satellite Symposium

P3-5
Plaza Level

Endometrial Satellite Symposium

P6-8
Plaza Level

Joint Satellite Symposium by Preterm Birth International Collaborative (PREBIC) and Parturition/Myometrium Group

P9&10
Plaza Level

Placenta Satellite Symposium

Great Hall 2
Foyer Level

12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Mid-Career Session
*Ticketed

M1
Mezzanine Level

5:15 p.m. - 6:15 p.m.

Early Career Forum
*
Ticketed

M1
Mezzanine Level

6:30 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.

Welcome Reception

Plaza Terrace Room
Plaza Level

7:15 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.

Registration                                                                                                                         

Mezzanine Level

8:00 a.m. - 8:10 a.m.

Presidential Welcome & Program Announcements

Great Hall 1
Foyer Level

8:10 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.

President’s Distinguished Lecture I

Great Hall 1
Foyer Level

9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

President’s New Investigator Plenary I
Supported by the Past Presidents' Fund

Moderators:
Carole Mendelson, PhD
Moderator II Coming Soon

Great Hall 1
Foyer Level

 

9:00 a.m. - 9:15 a.m.

NI-001: Unique Tissue Specific miRNA Motifs in Placenta and Adipose Tissue Regulate Changes in Insulin Sensitivity in Healthy Pregnancy and Gestational Diabetes.
Soumyalekshmi S Nair, Dominic Guanzon, Nanthini Jayabalan, Andrew Lai, Katherin Scholz-Romero, Flavio Carrion, Martha Lappas, Carlos Salomon.

 

9:15 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.

NI-002: SARS-CoV-2 Niches in Human Placenta Revealed by Spatial Transcriptomics.
Enrico R. Barrozo, Maxim D. Seferovic, Eumenia C.C. Castro, Angela M. Major, David N. Moorshead, Michael D. Jochum, Ricardo Ferral Rojas, Cynthia D. Shope, Kjersti M. Aagaard.

9:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.

NI-003: Vaginal Microbe-Derived Extracellular Vesicles Uptake into Cervicovaginal Epithelial Cells and Deliver Bacterial Cargo.
Andrea Joseph, Lauren Anton, Yuxia Guan, Briana Ferguson, Isabella Mirro, Michal Elovitz.

9:45 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

NI-004: The Reproductive Competence of Human Metaphase I Oocytes with Delayed Maturation In Vitro.
Edward Nguyen, Jeong H Moon, Liesl Nel-Themaat, Ruth Lathi, Bo Yu.

10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Poster Session I

Great Hall 3&4
Foyer Level

1:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.

Concurrent Mini-Symposia I

 

 

Circulating Factors Regulating Maternal/Fetal Immunity
Moderators:
Elizabeth Enninga, PhD
Ramkumar Menon, PhD

P1&2
Plaza Level

 

1:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.

Role of microchimerism in training infant immunity
Petra Arck, MD

 

1:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

Dysregulated T cell immunity in women with reproductive failures
Joanne Kwak-Kim, MD

2:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.

T cell dysregulation in preeclampsia at a single cell level
Aleksandar K. Stanic-Kostic MD, PhD

2:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.

Integration of multi-omics datasets (Spatial, scRNAseq, CITEseq, VDJseq) at the Maternal-fetal interface
Irene Ong, PhD

 

Fetoplacental oxygenation: a metabolic and endocrine balancing act
Moderators:
Stephanie Wesolowski, PhD
Colleen Glyde Julian, PhD

P3-5
Plaza Level

 

1:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.

Sex-specific placental differences influencing nutrient and oxygen exchange and, in turn, fetal development/growth
Vicki Clifton, PhD

 

1:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

Oxygen and glucose supply during growth restriction in human infants
Irene Cetin, MD

2:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.

Coordination of fetal metabolism by oxygen supply and endocrine signals
Sean Limesand, PhD

2:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.

Role of maternal immune cells for facilitating vascular changes required for adequate nutrient and oxygen delivery to the fetus
Alison Care, PhD

 

Studying the Maternal-Fetal Interface Using Stem Cells and Organoids
Moderators:
Soumen Paul, PhD
Tamara Tilburgs, PhD

P6-8
Plaza Level

 

1:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.

Studying Human Placentation using Trophoblast Stem Cells and Trophoblast Organoids
Soumen Paul, PhD

 

1:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

Modeling human trophoblast-NK cell interactions
Mana Parast, MD, PhD

2:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.

Utilizing primary HLA-G+ EVT and EVT-like cell lines to model maternal-fetal Interactions
Tamara Tilburgs, PhD

2:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.

Building 2D and 3D models of the human placenta from naive stem cells
Thor Theunissen, PhD

       
 

Ovarian Aging – What is New?
Moderators:
Emre Seli, MD

TBD

P9&10
Plaza Level

 

1:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.

Sirtuins and Ovarian Aging
Hayden Homer, MD

 

1:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

Mitochondrial Dysfunction and Ovarian Aging
Emre Seli, MD

2:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.

The role of telomeres in reproductive aging
Elisa Varela, PhD

2:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.

Title Coming Soon
Rebecca Robker, PhD

 

Endometrial clonality, mutational landscape and cellular contributions to endometrial disorders
Moderators:
Caroline Gargett, PhD
Moderator II Details Coming Soon

Great Hall 1
Foyer Level
 

1:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.

Title Coming Soon
Speaker Details Coming Soon

 

1:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

Role of WNT signalling in endometrial biology
Pradeep Tanwar, PhD

2:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.

Altered differentiation of endometrial fibroblasts in endometriosis and their association with endometriosis susceptibility
Brett McKinnon, PhD

2:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.

Novel microarchitecture and region specific differences of human endometrial epithelium: implications in endometrial regeneration and pathologies
Dharani Hapangama, BSc, MD, FRCOG

 

The Microbiome and It's Impact in Women's Reproductive Health
Moderators:
Phil Bennett, PhD, MD, FRCOG, FMedSci
Kjersti Aagaard, MD, PhD

Great Hall 2
Foyer Level
 

1:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.

Novel Microbial Treatments
Caroline Mitchell, MD

 

1:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

Understanding the role of inflammation and infection of the reproductive tract during pregnancy
David Macintyre, PhD

2:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.

Vaginal microbiota metabolites and sexually transmitted infections
Gilda Tachedjian, BSc (Hons) PhD

2:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.

Genital microbiome and fertility
Carlos Simon, MD, PhD

3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.

Coffee Break

Plaza Foyer
Plaza Level

3:15 p.m. - 5:15 p.m.

Concurrent Oral Presentations I

 

 

Clinical and Translational Perinatology I
Moderators:
TBD

P1&2
Plaza Level

 

3:15 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.

O-001: Placental Small Extracellular Vesicles Contribute to Fetal Pancreatic Beta-Cell Dysfunction in Obese Women Delivering LGA Babies.
Fredrick J Rosario, Owen Vaughan, Theresa L Powell, Thomas Jansson.

 

3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.

O-002: Early Pregnancy Plasma Myo-Inositol Associates with Post-Prandial Glycemia Later in Pregnancy.
Shiao-Yng Chan, Han Zhang, Jui-Tsung Wong, Hsin F Chang, Ling W Chen, Sheila Barton, Heidi Nield, Timothy Kenealy, Luca Lavelle, José MR Nieves, Jean-Philippe Godin, Irma Silva Zolezzi, Wayne S Cutfield, Keith M Godfrey.

 

3:45 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

O-003:Plasma microRNA Profiling of Obese Pregnant Women with/without Gestational Diabetes Mellitus.
Gaia Maria Anelli, Anäis Serati, Chiara Lubrano, Chiara Novielli, Irene Cetin, Chiara Mandò.

 

4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.

O-004: Antenatal Steroid Therapy Benefit is Lost When the Concentration of Ovine Fetal Plasma Betamethasone is Less than 2ng/ml.
Erin L Fee, Tsukasa Takahashi, Yuki Takahashi, Haruo Usuda, Hideyuki Ikeda, Sean WD Carter, Masatoshi Saito, Alan H Jobe, Matthew W Kemp

 

4:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

O-005: Adrenomedulllin Antagonist, ADM22-52, Attenuates GDM Symptoms in a Mouse Model of Diabetic Pregnancy.
Kathleen Pennington, Simone Hernandez-Ruano, Yuanlin Dong, Chandra Yallampalli.

 

4:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.

O-006: Pregnancy After Deceased versus Living Donor Kidney Transplant: Associated Obstetric and Graft Outcomes.
Ophelia Yin, Lisa Coscia, Serban Constantinescu, Michael J Moritz, Roxanna Irani.

 

4:45 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

O-007: Social Determinants of Health, Perceived Stress, and Pregnancy Outcomes in Hawaii: A Prospective Study of 155 Patients.
Kevin Saiki, Jonathan Riel, Paula Benny, Megan Stevenson, Anna Gragas, Kelly Yamasato, Men Jean Lee.

 

5:00 p.m. - 5:15 p.m.

Title Coming Soon
Author Block Coming Soon

 
 

Parturition I
Moderators:
TBD

P3-5
Plaza Level
 

3:15 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.

O-008: Discovery of a Unique and Stealth Route for ZIKV Infection in Placenta.
Rafael T Michita, Anoop U Narayanan, Long Binh Tran, Deepak Kumar, Joyce Jose, Indira U Mysorekar.

 

3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.

O-009: Cervicovaginal Fluid Markers of Inflammation and Extracellular Matrix Remodelling in Pregnant South African Women at High Risk of Spontaneous Preterm Birth.
Emmanuel Amabebe, Nadia Ikumi, Ally Oosthuizen, Priya Soma-Pillay, Mushi Matjila, Dilly Anumba.

3:45 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

O-010: Extracellular Vesicles-Mediated IL-10 Delivery Protects Against Ascending Infection-Associated Preterm Birth by Reducing Fetal Inflammatory Response.
Menon Ramkumar, Mosebarger Angela, Radnaa Enkhtuya, Ananth Kammala.

4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.

O-011: Macrophage-Myocyte Crosstalk: Evidence of Tunneling Nanotube Mediated Physical Connection and Cargo Transfer.
Lubna Nadeem, Amit Sharma, Laurence Pelletier, Oksana Shynlova, Stephen Lye.

4:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

O-012: Efficacy of an Allosteric Anti-IL-1R Therapeutic, Rytvela, to Prevent Preterm Birth and Neonatal Tissue Injury After Onset of Preterm Labor.
Tiffany Habelrih, Sarah-Eve Loiselle, Béatrice Ferri, Xin Hou, Allan Reuben, France Côté, Kevin Sawaya, Christiane Quiniou, David Olson, Sylvie Girard, Sylvain Chemtob.

4:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.

O-013: Spatial Characterisation of the Reproductive Tract Microbiota Indicates High Prevalence of Microbial Driven Aetiology in PPROM.
Tanweer O Beleil, Richard G Brown, Erika Hudacova, Samit Kundu, Yun S Lee, Lynne Sykes, Phillip R Bennett, David A MacIntyre.

4:45 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

O-014: Regulatory T Cell Deficiency in Periconception Impairs Late Gestation Pregnancy Outcomes and Increases Susceptibility to Inflammation Induced Preterm Birth in Mice.
Jessie R Walker, Kerrie L Foyle, Lachlan M Moldenhauer, Sarah A Robertson.

5:00 p.m. - 5:15 p.m.

O-015: Fetal Inflammation is Present Prior to Microbial Invasion of the Amniotic Cavity in a Non-Human Primate Model of Choriodecidual Ureaplasma Infection.
Sudeshna Tripathy, Terry K. Morgan, Larry S. Sherman, Meredith A. Kelleher.

 

Gynecology I
Moderators:
 

P6-8
Plaza Level

 

3:15 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.

O-016: Alterations in Mitochondrial Protein Composition in Response to Pregnancy and Delivery.
Lindsey A. Burnett, Hansen Kirk, Saviola Anthony, Christman Karen, Alperin Marianna.

 

3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.

O-017: Doxercalciferol Decreases Uterine Fibroid Growth Rate Through the Regulation of ECM Synthesis and Cell Proliferation.
Ana Corachán, M Victoria Bariani, Qiwei Yang, Hortensia Ferrero, Ayman Al-Hendy.

3:45 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

O-018: Can a Healthy Gut Modulate the Cervicovaginal Immune Response to an Adverse Vaginal Microbiota?
Karen Grewal, Yun Lee, Ann Smith, Jan Brosens, Tom Bourne, Maya Al-Memar, David MacInytre, Phillip Bennett.

4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.

O-019: Different Transcriptome Profiles and Histological Features in Uterine Fibroids with and without MED12 Mutations.
Tetsuro Tamehisa, Ryo Maekawa, Shun Sato, Takahiro Sakai, Isao Tamura, Norihiro Sugino.

4:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

O-020: A Stiff ECM and Hypoxia Act to Potentiate a Fibrotic Cell Phenotype via YAP Signaling in Uterine Fibroid Cells.
Md Soriful Islam, Maclaine Parish, Kamaria C Cayton Vaught, Joshua T Brennan, James H Segars.

4:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.

O-021: Analysis of National Emergency Department Utilization for Endometriosis by Race and Socioeconomic Status (2019).
Emma Manuel, Emily Vogt, Charley Jiang, Martina Caldwell, Erica Marsh.

4:45 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

O-022: Cross-Sectional Analysis of Menstrual Product Taxation in the United States Pre (2019) and Post (2022) COVID.
Bhuchitra Singh, Jia Zhang, Imaima Casubhoy.

5:00 p.m. - 5:15 p.m.

O-023: Beneficial Effects of Long-Term Administration of Tranilast for the Treatment of Fibroids.
Tsai-Der Chuang, Leslie Munoz, Derek Quintanilla, Drake Boos, Omid Khorram

 

Reproductive Biology I
Moderators:
Details Coming Soon

P9&10
Plaza Level

 

3:15 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.

O-024: Role of Declining Ataxia-Telangiectasia-Mediated (ATM) Function in Oocyte Aging.
Reiko Suzuki, Xiujuan Tan, Katarzyna J Szymanska, Nada Kubikova, Columba A Perez, Dagan Wells, Kutluk Oktay.

 

3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.

O-025: Post-Transcriptional Regulation by miRNAs of Key Genes for Establishing Lineage in the Mammalian Preimplantation Embryo.
Savana Biondic, Cheng Zhao, Katherine Vandal, Jesica Canizo, Sophie Petropoulos

3:45 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

O-026: Lysosomal Inhibition of Mouse Oocytes Mimics Key Characteristics of Age-Related Oocyte Quality Decline.
Alexandra E Peters, Eileen A McLaughlin, Shaun D Roman, Kirsty G Pringle, Elizabeth G Bromfield, Brett Nixon, Jessie M Sutherland.

4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.

O-027: Nicotinamide Mononucleotide Supplementation Improves Oocyte Quality in Chemotherapy Induced Ovarian Damage Mouse Models.
Noelia Ramírez-Martín, Anna Buigues, María Marchante, Jessica Martínez, Antonio Pellicer, Sonia Herraiz.

4:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

O-028: Bioengineering an Ovarian-Specific ECM Hydrogel to Treat Premature Ovarian Failure.
Emilio Francés-Herrero, Clara Bueno-Fernandez, Anna Buigues, Adolfo Rodríguez-Eguren, María Gómez-Álvarez, Amparo Faus, Sonia Herraiz, Antonio Pellicer, Irene Cervelló.

4:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.

O-029: Identification of MTNR1B as a Promising Drug Target for PCOS-Related Ovarian Dysfunction.
C Clementi, K Hunter Cohn, L Tan, G Galarneau, C Glazner, S Palmer, PReM Initiative Research Consortium, P Yurttas Beim.

4:45 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

O-030: Identification of Novel Nutrient-Sensitive Human Yolk Sac Functions Associated with Embryogenesis.
Jayden Arif-Pardy, Marina White, Enrrico Bloise, Kristin Connor.

5:00 p.m. - 5:15 p.m.

O-031: Risk of Recurrent Spontaneous Preterm Birth in Subsequent Pregnancies.
Brian A Burnett, Matthew A Shanahan, Kelly D Albrecht, Christian M Parobek, Alison N Goulding, Grace J Johnson, Kjersti M Aagaard.

 

Placenta I
Moderators:

Great Hall 1
Foyer Level

 

3:15 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.

O-032: Pregnancy Changes the Abundance, Gene Expression and Function of Uterine Immune Cell Populations.
Michael Simoni, Sneha Mani, Se-Jeong Kim, Anastasia Lin, Dan Huh, Scott Gordon, Monica Mainigi.

 

3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.

O-033: A Spatially-Resolved Multimodal Atlas of the Human Term Placenta.
Scott Lindsay-Hewett, Cayla Mason, Valentina Stanley, Elise T. Courtois, William F. Flynn, Marni Jacobs, Ana Rodriguez-Soto, Chanond Nasamran, Santhosh Sivajothi, Rebecca Rakow-Penner, Paul Robson, Mana Parast, Louise C Laurent, Kathleen M Fisch.

3:45 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

O-034: Spatial Profiling of Immune Markers within the Chorioamniotic Membranes During an Experimental Group B Streptococcus Infection in a Nonhuman Primate Model.
Gygeria Manuel, J Munson, R Kapur, A Orvis, M Coleman, B Armistead, A Li, L Rajagopal, KM Adams Waldorf.

4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.

O-035: Spatial Transcriptomic Analysis of First Trimester Placenta Defines Higher-Order Coordination within the Transcriptome Linking Hofbauer Cells and Syncytiotrophoblast.
Megan Sharps, Terence Garner, Ivan Wangsaputra, Chloe Brady, Syed Murtuza Baker, Jeremy Herrera, Jason Wong, Alexander Heazell, Carolyn Jones, John Aplin, Adam Stevens.

4:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

O-036: An Enhancer Responsible for Regulating Multiple Placentation-Associated Genes.
Mario A Filice, Neil Macpherson, Kevin Wang, Suzannah Varmuza, Andrea Jurisicova, Jennifer A Mitchell.

4:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.

O-037: Leucine-Rich Repeat-Containing G Protein-Coupled Receptors 4 and 5 (LGR4 and LGR5) in Placental Development and Preeclampsia.
Georgia P Wong, David G Simmons, Natalie J Hannan, Ping Cannon, Manju Kandel, Tuong-Vi Nguyen, Joshua Masci, Tu'uhevaha J Kaitu'u-Lino.

4:45 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

O-038: First-Trimester Imaging Markers of Utero-Placental Vascular Development Are Associated with Histologic Features of the Delivered Placenta.
Eline S de Vos, Lotte E van der Meeren, Anton HJ Koning, Sten P Willemsen, Bas B van Rijn, Eric AP Steegers, Régine PM Steegers-Theunissen, Annemarie GMGJ Mulders.

5:00 p.m. - 5:15 p.m.

O-039: Monitor Longitudinal Placental Immune Cell Infiltration by Diffusion MRI.
Zhexian Sun, Hansong Gao, Wenjie Wu, Sicheng Wang, Peinan Zhao, D. Michael Nelson, Pamela K Woodard, Yong Wang.

  Maternal Biology & Health
Moderators:
Great Hall 2
Foyer Level
 

3:15 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.

O-040: Characterization of Fetal Microchimeric Immune Cells in the Maternal Heart in a Pregnant Mouse Model of Ascending Infection.
Ryan C. V. Lintao, Ananth Kumar Kammala, Enkhtuya Radnaa, Elizabeth Bonney, Ramkumar Menon.

 

3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.

O-041: Maternal Stress, Anxiety, and Depression Are All Associated with Increased Placental Glucocorticoid Receptor D1 Isoform Expression.
Sreeparna Bhaumik, Jack Lockett, Vicki Clifton.

3:45 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

O-042: Muscle Stem Cells Fate During Pregnancy: Characterization of Autonomous Cellular Function in Preclinical Animal Model.
Marianna Alperin, Boscolo Francesca, Wong Michelle, John Rudelle.

4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.

O-043: Mice Lacking S-nitrosoglutathione Reductase (GSNOR-/-), a Mouse Model of Preeclampsia, Exhibit Postpartum Deterioration of Cardiovascular Structure and Function.
Rosemeire Kanashiro-Takeuchi, Wayne Balkan, Joshua M Hare, Shathiyah Kulandavelu.

4:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

O-044: Heritability of Placental Abruption.
Susan Dalton, Huong Meeks, Alison Fraser, Devin Etcitty, Tsegaselassie Workalemahu, Michael Varner, Robert Silver.

4:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.

O-045: Hedgehog Interacting Protein-Like 1 Represents Myometrial Memory of Prior Pregnancy in Mice.
Oksana Shynlova, Anna Dorogin, Eduardo Aguiar, Shirin Elhaik Goldman, Simcha Yagel, Stephen Lye.

4:45 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

O-046: Stress Before Pregnancy Leads to Significantly Impaired Placental Perfusion.
Robert W. Powers, Mary O’Donnell, Marcia Gallaher.

5:00 p.m. - 5:15 p.m.

O-047: X-ray Velocimetry Detects Changes in Local Airflow in a Sheep Model of Asthma During Pregnancy.
Andrea J Roff, Joshua L Robinson, Sarah J Hammond, Andrew Davies, Vicki L Clifton, Megan J Wallace, Tim J. M Moss, Jack R. T Darby, Andrew Tai, Michael J Stark, Beverly S Muhlhausler, Robert J Bischof, Janna L Morrison, David Parsons, Kathryn L Gatford, Martin Donnelley.

5:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

Connection Corners

Sky Room
Sky Level

7:15 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.

Registration                                                                                                                         

TBD
Mezzanine Level

8:00 a.m. - 8:10 a.m.

Presidential Welcome & Program Announcements

Great Hall 1
Foyer Level

8:10 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.

President's Distinguished Lecture II

Great Hall 1
Foyer Level

9:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

Poster Session II

Great Hall 3&4
Foyer Level

11:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

Concurrent Oral Presentations II

 

 

Fetus I
Moderators:

P1&2
Plaza Level
 

11:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.

O-048: The Impact of Periconceptional Maternal Plant and Animal Protein Intake on Prenatal Growth: The Rotterdam Periconceptional Cohort.
Sofie KM van Zundert, Simone van der Padt, Sten P Willemsen, Mina Mirzaian, Ron HN van Schaik, Régine PM Steegers-Theunissen, Lenie van Rossem.

 

11:15 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.

O-049: Developing a Novel Murine Model of IUGR Using Optogenetics.
Sahand Fallahi, Ramón A Lorca.

11:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.

O-050: Impact of 7-Day Fetal Cortisol Infusion in Mid-Late Gestation on Cardiac Growth in Sheep.
Reza Amanollahi, Melanie Bertossa, Stacey L Holman, I. Caroline McMillen, Janna L Morrison, Early Origins of Adult Health Research Group.

11:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

O-051: Maternal High Fat Diet Exposure Disrupts Normal Gut Epithelial Serotonin Response to Microbes.
Erin Bolte, Mindy Engevik, Derek O'Neil, Oregon National Primate Research Center, Kjersti Aagaard.

12:00 p.m. - 12:15 p.m.

O-052: Arginase 1 (Arg1) Contributes to Fetal Lung Development and its Metabolite L-Arginine Coordinates the Initiation of Labor.
Yaqin Yu, Yuanyuan Liu, Xuesong Sui, Yanyu Sui, Zhe Wang, Carole R. Mendelson, Lu Gao.

12:15 p.m. - 12:30 p.m.

O-053: Upregulation of Hepatic Nuclear Receptors in Extremely Preterm Sheep Fetuses Undergoing Artificial Placenta Therapy.
Hideyuki Ikeda, Matthew W Kemp, Haruo Usuda.

 

Parturition II
Moderators:

P3-5
Plaza Level

 

11:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.

O-054: An Epigenomic Landscape for Remodeling of the Human Myometrium.
San-Pin Wu, Matthew L Anderson, Tianyuan Wang, Elvis Quiroz, Lin Lin, Francesco J DeMayo.

 

11:15 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.

O-055: Intraamniotic Injection of Rytvela Partially Resolved Fetal Brain Injury in a Sheep Model of Chorioamnionitis.
Tsukasa Takahashi, Yuki Takahashi, Erin Fee, Haruo Usuda, Matthew Kemp.

11:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.

O-056: The Absence of Fixed Pacemaker and Long-Distance Propagation in Human Uterine Contractions During Labor.
Zichao Wen, Hansong Gao, Haonan Xu, Qing Wang, Alan L Schwartz, Alison G Cahill, Yong Wang

11:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

O-057: Advancing a 3D Synthetic Myometrial Tissue Model: Testing Prostaglandin-Mediated Contractions.
Korrina Siddiqui, L Baldwin, G Silva, J Kuklok, J Lambert, C Ulrich, H Burkin.

12:00 p.m. - 12:15 p.m.

O-058: AI-Based Transvaginal Ultrasound Image Segmentation Enables Automated Cervical Length Measurement.
Alicia B Dagle, Yucheng Liu, David Crosby, Helen Feltovich, Michael House, Sachin Jambawalikar, Kristin M Myers.

12:15 p.m. - 12:30 p.m.

O-059: Myometrial Relaxation Following Piezo-1 and TREK-1 Channel Stimulation is Synergistic.
Scott D Barnett, Iain L. O. Buxton, Hazik Asif.

 

Gynecology II
Moderators:

P6-8
Plaza Level

 

11:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.

O-060: Assessment of the Functional Expression of TRPM3 and TRPV1 in Endometriosis Using Ex Vivo Calcium Imaging.
Eleonora Persoons, Marie Mulier, Catherine Luyten, Carla Tomassetti, Thomas Voets, Joris Vriens.

 

11:15 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.

O-061: A Central Role for Gap Junctions in the Pathophysiology and Etiology of Endometriosis.
Bruce J Nicholson, Jeffery B Chavez, Chun-wei Chen, Ritikaa Kumar, Pawel Osmulski, Maria Gacznyska, Randal D Robinson, Nameer B Kirma.

11:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.

O-062: Spatial Transcriptomic Atlas of the Endometrium and Endometriotic Lesions.
Sharat Atluri, Brett D. McKinnon, Keisuke Tanaka, Sally Mortlock, Subramaniam Sugarniya, Akwasi Amoako, Grant Montgomery.

11:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

O-063: Defining the Th9-Mast Cell Relationship in Endometriosis Pathophysiology.
Alison McCallion, Danielle Sisnett, Katherine B Zutautas, Chandrakant Tayade.

12:00 p.m. - 12:15 p.m.

O-064: Understanding the Pathogenesis of Endometriosis by Developing a Single Cell Atlas of Human
Harriet C Fitzgerald, Sally Mortlock, Caitlin Filby, Fiona Cousins, Shanika Palawaththa, Brett McKinnon, Elizabeth Marquez-Garcia, Grant W Montgomery, Caroline Gargett.

12:15 p.m. - 12:30 p.m.

O-065: Whole Uterus Simulation of Peristalsis in Patients with Regular Menstruation and Endometriosis.
Yiqi Lin, Jazmin A Sierra, Sicheng Wang, Constantine Butakoff, Zhexian Sun, Mariano Vazquez, Yong Wang.

 

Developmental Programming I
Moderators:

P9&10
Plaza Level

 

11:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.

O-066: Sex Differences in Fetal Brain and Placental Immune Cell Programs in Maternal Obesity.
Lydia L Shook, Rebecca E Batorsky, Kalpana D Acharya, Donna K Slonim, Andrea G Edlow.

 

11:15 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.

O-067: Investigating Antenatal Melatonin Treatment for Neuroprotection in Growth Restricted Lambs.
Tegan A White, Ingrid Dudink, Beth J Allison, Amy E Sutherland, Charmaine R Rock, Yen Pham, Emily J Camm, Suzanne L Miller.

11:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.

O-068: Infant Cord Blood DNA Methylation is Associated with Maternal Triglycerides and Child Adiposity Through 4-6 Years of Age.
Stephanie W. Waldrop, Sierra Niemiec, Cheyret Wood, Lauren E. Gyllenhammer, Jansson Thomas, Friedman E. Jacob, Borengasser J. Sarah, Yang V. Ivana, Kechris Katerina, Dabelea Dana, Kristen E. Boyle.

11:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

O-069: Biomarker Clustering Identifies Metabolic Profiles in Pregnant Women More Strongly Associated with Offspring Adiposity Than Conventional Childhood Obesity Risk Factors.
Ellen C Francis, Katerina Kechris, Thomas Jansson, Dana Dabelea, Wei Perng.

12:00 p.m. - 12:15 p.m.

O-070: Maternal Obesity Leads to Sex Specific Programming of Diet Induced Adipose Expansion and a Premature Exhaustion of the Adipose Progenitor Pool.
Taylor Scheidl, Jessica Wager, Larissa Baker, Jennifer Thompson.

12:15 p.m. - 12:30 p.m.

Title Coming Soon
Author Block Coming Soon

 

Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility I
Moderators:

Great Hall 1
Foyer Level
 

11:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.

O-071: Effect of Maternal Dyslipidaemia on Cryotolerance of Oocytes and In Vitro Derived Embryos from Obese Mice.
Sandhya Kumari M V, Aparna Chelvi, Aishwarya Ashok, Satish Kumar Adiga, Guruprasad Kalthur.

 

11:15 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.

O-072: Novel Medical Therapy for PCOS: VDR Agonist Induces Substantial Weight Loss and Improves Fertility in a Mouse Model.
Hang-soo Park, Ana Corachan, Jin Seok, Safia Akhtar, Omama Samour, Hanaa Mohammed, Charlotte Manier, Abdullah Awartani, Farzana Liakath Ali, Mohammad Mousaei, Nahed Ismail, Ayman Al-Hendy.

11:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.

O-073: Altered DNA Binding Properties of Meiotic Recombination Regulator PRDM9 from Azoospermic Men: A Genetic Cause of Sterility?
Marja Brolinson, Rachel Cosby, M Blake Evans, Sherry Ralls, Micah Hill, Alan DeCherney, Todd Macfarlan.

 

11:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

O-074: The Impact of Sperm Morphology on the Success of Intrauterine Insemination Cycles.
Zoran Jason Pavlovic, Valerie Nemov, Sarkar Papri, Rachel Sprague, Celso Silva, Shayne Plosker, Samad Jahandideh, Kate Devine, Anthony Imudia.

 

12:00 p.m. - 12:15 p.m.

O-075: Unraveling PGRMC2 Functions in Decidualized Human Endometrial Stromal Cells by RNA Sequencing.
Yassmin Medina-Laver, Pedro de Castro, Andrea Palomar, Roberto González-Martín, Alicia Quiñonero, Francisco Domínguez.

 

12:15 p.m. - 12:30 p.m.

O-076: In Vitro on Wheels: Hospital-Based Oocyte Retrievals Allow for More Equitable IVF Access.
Meredith Humphreys, Courtney Kenyon, Benjamin R. Emery, Kenneth Aston, Joseph Letourneau, Erica Johnstone.

 
 

Preeclampsia I
Moderators:

Great Hall 2
Foyer Level
 

11:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.

O-077: Chronic Placental Inflammation, Hypertensive Disorders of Pregnancy, Infant Sex, and Placental and Newborn Growth.
Carolyn Margaret Salafia, Theresa Girardi, Ruchit G Shah, Serena Chen, Jillamika Pongsachai.

 

11:15 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.

O-078: Nitric Oxide Donors as a Potential Treatment in Preeclampsia - In Vitro Investigation of Angiogenic Biomarkers Pathway.
Peter David Smith, Kewei Zhang, Tu'uhevaha Kaitu'u-Lino, Natalie Hannan, Vincent Lee, Thushari Indika Alahakoon.

 

11:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.

O-079: The Soluble Protein Receptor Impairs Endothelial Function In Vitro and Increases Arterial Pressure In Vivo, Promoting a Preeclamptic Phenotype.
Lachlan George Schofield, Sarah A Marshall, Sarah J Delforce, Saije K Morosin, Eugenie R Lumbers, Kirsty G Pringle.

 

11:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

O-080: Tacrolimus Causes Endothelial Dysfunction and Alters Angiogenic Biomarkers.
Jennifer Yo, Kirsten Palmer, Peter Kerr, Sarah Marshall.

 

12:00 p.m. - 12:15 p.m.

O-081: HBD2 as a Novel Agonist of BKCa Channels to Treat Maternal Vascular Dysfunction in Pre-Eclampsia.
Luisa Parnell, Elizabeth Cottrell, Adam Greenstein, Stephanie Worton.

 

12:15 p.m. - 12:30 p.m.

O-082: The Role and Regulation of Endothelin-1 in Gestational Diabetic Patients on Diet versus Insulin Treatment.
Bianca R Fato, Natasha de Alwis, Sally Beard, Natalie K Binder, Tu'uhevaha J Kaitu'u Lino, Natalie J Hannan.

 

12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.

Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Forum: Reproductive Health Equities in Native Populations
*Boxed lunches are available for purchase through the Registration Deadline Only

P6-8
Plaza Level

 

Moderator:
Genevieve Neal-Perry, MD, PhD
SRI Vice President for Diversity and Structural Change
Robert A. Ross Distinguished Professor and Chair, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology
University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill, USA

Panelists:

 

 

Kirsty Pringle, PhD
Associate Professor and Assistant Dean
School of Biomedical Sciences and Pharmacy
University of Newcastle, Australia

 

Michelle Debbink, MD, PhD
Assistant Professor
School of Medicine - Obstetrics/Gynecology
University of Utah, USA

 

Kym Rae, PhD
Associate Professor
Mater Research Institute-UQ
University of Queensland, Australia

1:45 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.

Concurrent Mini-Symposia II

 
 

The Decidua - A Sensor for Establishing a Successful Pregnancy
Moderators:
Asgerally T. Fazleabas, PhD
Diana Monsivais, PhD

P1&2
Plaza Level

 

1:45 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.

Molecular Analysis of Endometrial Stroma Cell Differentiation
Francesco DeMayo, PhD

 

2:15 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.

Recent publications on endometrial receptivity
Eva Dimitriadis, PhD

2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.

Vesicular Trafficking in Decidua Regulates Maternal Fetal Interaction
Indrani Bagchi, PhD

3:15 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.

Epigenetic regulation of decidual wound healing
Adrian Erlebacher, MD, PhD

  Immune Tolerance in Recurrent Pregnancy Loss
Moderators:
Ellen M. Menkhorst, PhD
Sarah Robertson, PhD

P3-5
Plaza Level

 

1:45 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.

Aberrant Treg cells in women with recurrent recurrent pregnancy loss
Sarah Robertson, PhD

 

2:15 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.

Modulating the maternal immune response to prevent pregnancy loss
Siobhan Quenby

2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.

Impact of Viral Infection on Endometrial Stromal Cell Decidualization and Function
Mancy Tong, PhD

3:15 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.

Sperm and seminal plasma regulation of maternal tolerance
John Schjenken, PhD

  Gene Editing in Embryos
Moderators:
Francisco Dominguez, PhD
Moderator II Details Coming Soon

P6-8
Plaza Level

 

1:45 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.

Could we silence entire chromosomes? A Trisomy 21 experimental approach
Francisco Dominguez, PhD 

 

2:15 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.

Work on iBlastoid
Jose Polo

2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.

Is it ethical and who decides? Implications of 21st century embryo and stem cell research
Megan Munsie, PhD

3:15 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.

New paper on role of ISL1 in amnion of primate embryos in mesoderm specification
Fredrik Lanner, PhD

  Understanding Immunology and Regenerative Biology of the Pelvic Floor and Urogenital Tract
Moderators:
Indira U. Mysorekar, PhD
Marianna Alperin, MD

P9&10
Plaza Level

 

1:45 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.

Neurobiology/immunology of the urogenital tract
Stuart Brierley, PhD

 

2:15 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.

Regeneration of pelvic floor muscle
Oksana Shynlova, PhD

2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.

Tissue engineering of uterus
Linda Griffith, PhD

3:15 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.

Title Coming Soon
Shayanti Mukherjee, PhD

  Factors Contributing to the Genesis, Pathology, and Treatment
Resistance In Ovarian Cancer

Moderators:
Kevin Elias, MD
Moderator II Coming Soon

Great Hall 1
Foyer Level

 

1:45 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.

Exploring the contribution of the ovarian-fallopian tube axis on ovarian cancer formation and spread using microphysiological systems.
Joanna E. Burdette, PhD

 

2:15 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.

The Contribution of TDO and IDO in Promoting Treatment Resistant Ovarian Cancer
Benjamin Bitler, PhD

2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.

Genomic and Molecular Insights into the Malignant Transformation of the Oviduct
Elizabeth Christie, PhD

3:15 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.

Ovarian Cancer Stem Cells Promoting Plasticity
Bo Rueda, PhD

 

Risk Factors for Endometriosis
Moderators:
Grant Montgomery, PhD
M. Louise Hull, BSc MBChB, PhD, FRANZCOG, CREI 

Great Hall 2
Foyer Level

 

1:45 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.

Epidemiological risk factors for endometriosis
Gita Mishra, PhD

 

2:15 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.

Unravelling the lesion-resident immune environment using single cell discovery
Elise Courtois, PhD

2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.

Endometriosis comorbidity and disease prediction
Sally Mortlock, DPhil

3:15 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.

Somatic mutations in endometriosis
Michael Anglesio, PhD

3:45 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Coffee Break

Plaza Foyer
Plaza Level

4:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

Concurrent Oral Presentations III

 
 

Clinical and Translational Perinatology II
Moderators:
 

P1&2
Plaza Level

 

4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.

O-083: Maternal Plasma Choline is Positively Correlated to Placental Lysophosphatidylcholine-DHA Content in DHA Supplemented Women with Obesity.
Jerad H Dumolt, Karin Zemski-Berry, Thomas Jansson, Theresa L Powell.

 

4:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

O-084: Acute, High Dose Antenatal Steroid Therapy Disrupts Fetal Homeostasis but Fails to Mature the Lung in a Sheep Model of Pregnancy.
Sean WD Carter, Erin L Fee, Haruo Usuda, Tsukasa Takahashi, Hideyuki Ikeda, Zubair Amin, Biswas Agnihotri, Lukman Hakim Bin Muhammad, Qin Wei, Mahesh Choolani, Matthew W Kemp.

4:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.

O-085: “On Their Own Terms” The Role of the Fetal WNT Signaling Activity on Birth Timing.
Ortal Tamam, Ruti Parvari, Deborah Sinner, Louis J Muglia.

4:45 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

O-086: Differential Expression of Plasma Exosomal MicroRNA in Fetal Growth Restricted Pregnancies.
Rodrigo Barbano Weingrill

5:00 p.m. - 5:15 p.m.

O-087: Maintenance of Extremely Preterm Ovine Fetuses for Two Weeks Using an Artificial Placenta.
Haruo Usuda, Hideyuki Ikeda, Shimpei Watanabe, Yuya Saito, Yusaku Kumagai, Takushi Hanita, Masatoshi Saito, Matthew W Kemp.

5:15 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

O-088: Recurrence Risk of Preterm Birth in Successive Pregnancies.
Darios Getahun, David A Sacks,  Nehaa Khadka, Morgan R Peltier, Nana A Mensah, Vicki Y Chiu, Chantal C Avila, Fagen Xie, Jiaxiao Shi, Michael J Fassett.

 

Developmental Programming II
Moderators:

P3-5
Plaza Level

 

4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.

O-089: Maternal Adiponectin Supplementation in Pregnancy Prevents Elevated Muscle Lipids That Program Insulin Resistance in Offspring of Obese Dams.
Avery C Kramer, Karin A Zemski-Berry, Claire Levek, Bryan C Bergman, Theresa L Powell, Thomas Jansson.

 

4:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

O-090: Post-Natal Folate Supplementation Increases Cardiac Expression of Dnmt-1 Abrogates Cardiac Hypertrophy in Offspring of Diabetic Dams.
Rolanda Lister, Synia Chunn, Grace Althus, Kaitlyn Done, Yan Yibing, Zhong Lin, Scott Baldwin.

4:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.

O-091: Gestational Ketone Supplementation Protects Against Cardiac Dysfunction in Neonates Subjected to Maternal Iron Deficiency.
Ronan Noble, Si Ning Liu, Shubham Soni, Claudia Holody, Jad-Julian Rachid, Alyssa Wiedemeyer, Richard Mah, Andrew Woodman, Forough Jahandideh, Mourad Ferdaoussi, Jason Dyck, Stephane Bourque.

4:45 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

O-092: Physiological-Based Cord Clamping Improves the Cardiopulmonary Transition at Birth in Growth Restricted Lambs.
Graeme R Polglase, Ishmael Inocencio, Valerie Zahra, Arvind Sehgal, Stuart Hooper, Suzie M Miller, Beth J Allison.

5:00 p.m. - 5:15 p.m.

O-093: Maternal Cannabidiol (CBD) Exposure in Rat Dams Leads to Alterations in the Endocannabinoid System Concomitant with Impaired Cardiac Function Exclusively in Male Offspring.
Kendrick Lee, Mina Nashed, Steven R. Laviolette, David R.C. Natale, Daniel B. Hardy.

5:15 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

O-094: Protection from Oxygen-Glucose Deprivation (OGD) by the TSPO Agonist Etifoxine in Primary Cortical Guinea Pig GABAergic Neurons.
Roisin A Moloney, Richard Kahl, Julia C Shaw, Hannah K Palliser, Jon Hirst.

 

Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility II
Moderators:

P6-8
Plaza Level

 

4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.

O-095: Human Follicular Fluid Enhances the Survival of iPSC -Derived Ovarian Tissue In Vitro.
Maya L. Seshan, Kha Uyen Dam, Nicholas W. Ng, Michelle C. Ng, Madeline Stewart, Emily R. Disler, Pinar Ozcan, Pietro Bortoletto, Rossella Gargiulo, Mahzar Chaudhry, Ian N. Waldman, Raymond M. Anchan.

 

4:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

O-096: Western-Style Diet Feeding in a Primate Model of Testosterone Induced Polycystic Ovarian Syndrome (PCOS) is Associated with Gastrointestinal Microbiome Changes That May Modulate Reproductive Health.
Alexa M. Sassin, Diana Takahashi, Christina Megli, Michael Jochum, Maxim Serovic, Cecily V. Bishop, Jon Hennebold, Kjersti Aagaard.

4:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.

O-097: Abnormal Energy Metabolism in the Endometrium of Women with Polycystic Ovary Syndrome.
Riikka K Arffman, Lena Luyckx, Elina Komsi, Ulla Saarela, Valerio Izzi, Terhi Piltonen.

4:45 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

O-098: Estradiol Nanoparticles for Improved Vaginal Treatment of Post-Menopausal Vaginal Atrophy.
Rachel Lauren Shapiro, Titania Bethiana, Hannah C Zierden, Jairo Ortiz, Laura M Ensign.

5:00 p.m. - 5:15 p.m.

O-099: Radiotherapy Exposure Directly Damages the Uterus and Causes Pregnancy Loss.
Amy Winship, Meaghan Griffiths, Sarah Marshall, Fiona Cousins, Lauren Alesi, Jordan Higgins, Saranya Giridharan, Urooza Sarma, Ellen Menkhorst, Wei Zhou, Allison Care, Jacqueline Donoghue, Sarah Holdsworth-Carson, Peter Rogers, Evdokia Dimitriadis, Caroline Gargett, Sarah Robertson, Karla Hutt.

5:15 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

O-100: Evidence of PI3K Signalling Activation and Cell Damage with the Potential for Chemoprotection in Human Ovarian Cortex Exposed to Cyclophosphamide.
Roseanne Rosario, Hazel L Stewart, Ioannis Moustakas, Susana M Chuva de Sousa Lopes, Evelyn E Telfer, Richard A Anderson.

 

Reproductive Biology II
Moderators:

P9&10
Plaza Level

 

4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.

O-101: Steroid Hormone Cross-Talk Facilitates Endometrial Cell Decidualization.
Heidi Makhlouf, Jie Yu, Mahnoor Sarfraz, Joancy Espinal, Sarah L Berga, Robert N Taylor, Shannon D. Whirledge.

 

4:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

O-102: Characterisation of Midluteal Uterine NK Cell Dynamics Associated with Recurrent Miscarriage.
Chow Seng Kong, Joanne Muter, Katherine Fishwick, Komal Makwana, Paul Brighton, Jan Brosens.

4:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.

O-103: A Comprehensive Isoform-Level Analysis in Endometrium Revealed Novel Insights and Candidate Genes for Endometriosis and Infertility.
Fei Yang, Allan McRae, Peter A.W Rogers, Sally Mortlock, Grant Montgomery.

4:45 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

O-104: What Can One Million Endometrial Cells Teach Us About the Endometrium and Its Function in Health and Endometriosis?
Magda Marečková, Luz García-Alonso, Louis-François Handfield, Carmen Sancho-Serra, Agnes Oszlanczi, Cecilia Icoresi-Mazzeo, Iva Kelava, Karin Hellner, Juan Gnecco, Linda Griffith, Rebecca Dragovic, Jen Southcombe, Christian Becker, Zondervan Krina, Roser Vento-Tormo.

5:00 p.m. - 5:15 p.m.

O-105: Spatial Transcriptomics Identifies Distinct Region and Cell-Type Specific Endometrial Abnormalities in Women with Recurrent Implantation Failure.
Nicola Tempest, Jamie Soul, Eva Caamano, Dharani Hapangama.

5:15 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

O-106: An Altered Endometrial Microbiome Activates Immune System and Defense Response in the Endometrium of Women with Reproductive Failure After IVF.
Marta Gonzalez-Monfort, David Perez-Villaroya, Yong Yue, Matthew Parks, Jun Yin, Inmaculada Moreno, Carlos Simon.

 

Placenta II
Moderators:
 

Great Hall 1
Foyer Level

 

4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.

O-107: Term Side-Population Trophoblasts Can Be Maintained in Culture and Differentiated to Mature Trophoblast Populations.
Cherry Sun, Katie M Groom, Charlotte Oyston, Larry W Chamley, Jo James.

 

4:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

O-108: Acetyl-CoA Metabolism Regulates Human Trophoblast Stem Cell Differentiation.
Giulia Avellino, Ruhi Deshmukh, Saverio Tardito, David S Charnock-Jones, Gordon C Smith, Irving Aye.

4:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.

O-109: In Vivo Targeting of Placental DEPTOR in Intra Uterine Growth Restriction (IUGR).
Lance G Nunes, Theresa L Powell, Thomas Jansson, Frederick J Rosario, Johann Urschitz.

4:45 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

O-110: Fetal Sex and the Risk of Gestational Diabetes Mellitus: The Role of Placental Adrenomedullin.
Yuanlin Dong, Madhulata Chauhan, Michael Belfort, Chandrasekhar Yallampalli.

5:00 p.m. - 5:15 p.m.

O-111: Prenatal TLR7 Agonism Alters Placental and Fetal Brain Amino Acid Transport in Rats.
Eliza R McColl, Micheline Piquette-Miller.

5:15 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

O-112: Increasing Maternal Age Associates with Reduced Placental CPT1B mRNA Expression and Acylcarnitines, Particularly in Overweight Women.
Hannah E.J. Yong, Oliver C. Watkins, Tania K.L. Mah, Victoria K. Cracknell-Hazra, Reshma A. Pillai, Preben Selvam, Mohammad O. Islam, Neha Sharma, Amaury Cazenave-Gassiot, Anne K. Bendt, Keith M. Godfrey, Markus R. Wenk, Rohan M. Lewis, Shiao-Yng Chan.

 

Epidemiology and Global Health
Moderators:

Great Hall 2
Foyer Level

 

4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.

O-113: The Relationship Between Birth Outcomes and Kidney Function in a Cohort of Indigenous Australian Infants.
Saije K Morosin, India A Brooker, Ava Tollard, Richard G.S Kahl, Oyepeju M Onifade, Eugenie R Lumbers, Kym Rae, Kirsty G Pringle, The Gomeroi Gaaynggal Advisory Committee.

 

4:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

O-114: Socioeconomic Factors and Health Profiles Associated with Gestational Diabetes Mellitus: Findings from The UAE Healthy Future Study.
Nirmin F. Juber, Amar Ahmad, UAE Healthy Future Study Team, Abdishakur Abdulle, Raghib Ali.

4:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.

O-115: A Novel Plasma Protein Biomarker Test for Diagnosing Endometriosis.
Kirsten Peters, Elizna Schoeman, Christina Andronis, Scott Bringans, Tammy Casey, Lianzhi Chen, Deem Ismail, Jun Ito, Mufaidha Raju, Pearl Tan, Richard Lipscombe, Peter Rogers, Sarah Holdsworth-Carson.

4:45 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

O-116: A Comparison of Hepatitis C in Refugee Women Compared with Non-Refugee Women in Phoenix, Arizona.
Nicole Segaline, Linda R Chambliss, Maureen Sutton, Crista Johnson-Agbakwu, Bikask Bhattarai, Dean V Coonrod.

5:00 p.m. - 5:15 p.m.

O-117: Association Between Age at Menarche and Cardiometabolic Risk Among Samoan Adults.
Sakura Oyama, Rachel L Duckham, Alysa Pomer, Anna C Rivara, Take Naseri, Muagututia S Reupena, Stephen T McGarvey, Nicola L Hawley.

5:15 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

Title Coming Soon
Author Block Coming Soon

5:45 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

Presidential Address and Awards Ceremony

Great Hall 1
Foyer Level

 
  • DeCherney Society Lifetime Distinguished Service Award
  • SRI Mentorship Award
  • SRI Distinguished Scientist Award
  • SRI President’s Achievement Award
  • The Rogerio A. Lobo Award
 

8:30 p.m. - 11:00 p.m.

The Featles Down Under Tour

Great Hall 4
Foyer Level

7:15 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Registration                                                                                                                         

TBD
Mezzanine Level

8:00 a.m. - 8:55 a.m.

SRI Business Meeting

Great Hall 3
Foyer Level

8:55 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.

Program Announcements

Great Hall 1
Foyer Level

9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

March of Dimes Speaker

Great Hall 1
Foyer Level

10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

President’s New Investigator Plenary II
Supported by the Past Presidents' Fund
Moderators:
Carole Mendelson, PhD
Moderator II Coming Soon

Great Hall 1
Foyer Level

 

10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.

NI-005: The Molecular Basis of Early and Late Preeclampsia Being Two Distinct Diseases.
Inbal Admati, Niv Skarbianskis, Hannah Hochgerner, Osnat Ophir, Simcha Yagel, Ido Solt, Amit Zeisel.

 

10:15 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.

NI-006: Tissue Damage from Maternal Inflammation in the Newborn is Prevented by an Anti-IL-6R, HSJ633.
France Côté, Kevin Sawaya, Tiffany Habelrih, Xin Hou, Christiane Quiniou, Sylvain Chemtob.

10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.

NI-007: Spatial Transcriptomics Identified Dysregulated Pathways in Epithelial and Stromal Compartments of Endometriotic Lesions.
Gregory Burns, Idhaliz Flores, Asgerally Fazleabas.

10:45 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

NI-008: High-Dimensional Flow Cytometry Analysis of Immune Cell Subsets in Circulation and Follicular Microenvironment in Polycystic Ovary Syndrome.
Soma Banerjee, Fernanda B Leyva Jaimes, Mona Mohamed, Nesya G Graupe, Jason Austin, Laura G Cooney, Aleksandar K Stanic.

11:15 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.

Concurrent Oral Presentations IV

 
 

Fetus II
Moderators:
 

P1&2
Plaza Level

 

11:15 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.

O-118: Cerebrovascular Dysfunction and Mediation of Neurological Injury in Response to Perinatal Asphyxia in FGR Lambs.
Beth Piscopo, Zahrah Azman, Amy Sutherland, Atul Malhotra, Graeme Polglase, Beth Allison, Suzanne Miller.

 

11:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.

O-119: Disruption of PGE Receptor EP4 Signaling Resulting in Mouse Patent Ductus Arteriosus (PDA) is Dependent on Developmental Timing.
Michael T. Yarboro, Naoko Boatwright, Jennifer L. Herington, Elaine L. Shelton, Jeff Reese.

11:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

O-120: Does Low Oxygen Availability Affect Oligodendrocyte Density in the Brain of the Growth Restricted Fetus?
Hammond J Sarah, Noosheen Ahdi, Jack RT Darby, Stacey L Holman, Brahmdeep S Saini, Christopher K Macgowan, Michael Seed, Janna L Morrison, Joanne O Davidson.

12:00 p.m. - 12:15 p.m.

O-121: Mechanisms Underlying Protection from NAFLD in Offspring of Obese Mothers Treated with Microbiome-Derived Tryptophan Metabolites: Role of Gut Microbiome.
Ashok Mandala, April M Teague, Rachel C Janssen, Kameron Y Sugino, Wanke Zhao, Aditya D Joshi, Karen R Jonscher, Jacob E Friedman.

12:15 p.m. - 12:30 p.m.

O-122: Single-Cell Transcriptomics on Pancreatic Islets Identifies Reductions in Immature β-cell Subpopulations in Ovine FGR Fetuses.
Rosa I Luna Ramirez, Ravi Goyal, Miranda Anderson, Sean Limesand.

12:30 p .m. - 12:45 p.m.

O-123: Developmental Trajectories Associated with Stillbirth in a Mouse Model of Fetal Growth Restriction.
Anastasia Smolina, Anum Rahman, Lindsay Cahill, Christopher K Macgowan, Mike Seed, John Kingdom, John Sled.

 

Parturition III
Moderators:

P3-5
Plaza Level

 

11:15 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.

O-124: Cervical Shortening is Associated with Cervical Neutrophil Migration and Complement Activation.
Belen Gimeno Molina, Erna Bayar, Ryan L Love, Anna V Merrick, Sanaa Riani-El-Achhab, Yun S Lee, Ingrid Muller, Anna L David, Vasso Terzidou, Phillip R Bennet, David A MacIntyre, Marina Botto, Pascale Kropf, Lynne Sykes.

 

11:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.

O-125: Leukocyte F-actin Polarization for Extravasation is Upregulated in Term and Preterm Labor.
Tania Rodezno Antunes, Reem Hamdon, Kelycia Leimert, Jennifer Gubbels, David Olson.

11:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

O-126: Ascending Vaginal Infection in Mice Causes Preterm Birth and Neonatal Morbidity: Pup Survival is Improved by Cervical Gene Therapy with Human β Defensin 3.
Ashley K Boyle, Konstantina Tetorou, Laura Beecroft, Natalie Suff, Simon N Waddington, Donald Peebles.

12:00 p.m. - 12:15 p.m.

O-127: Gestational Diabetes Mellitus Augments Fetal Invasion by Group B Streptococcus and Concurrent Maternal Immune Responses.
Vicki Mercado-Evans, Kathleen Pennington, Katy Patras.

12:15 p.m. - 12:30 p.m.

O-128: Mechanistic Insights into the Role of Lactate Acidification on Microbial-Induced Inflammation in Vaginal Epithelial Cells.
Fabienne D Hanton, Katia Capuccini, Aanya Hirdaramani, Aylin Hanyaloglu, Sherrianne Ng, Yun S Lee, Phillip R Bennett, David A MacIntyre.

12:30 p.m. - 12:45 p.m.

O-129: Development of a Multi-Organ-on-Chip to Study Maternal-to-Fetal Transmission of Infection and Inflammation During Pregnancy.
Melody Safarzadeh.

 

Gynecology Oncology
Moderators:

P6-8
Plaza Level

 

11:15 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.

O-130: The Action of DDR2 in Ovarian Cancer-Associated Fibroblasts Promotes Collagen Synthesis and Tumor Invasion Through Arginase Activity.
Favour Akinjiyan, Zainab Ibitoye, Greg Longmore, Katherine Fuh.

 

11:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.

O-131: The Role of Bromodomain and Extra-Terminal Proteins in Human Uterine Leiomyosarcoma.
Qiwei Yang, Ali Falahati, Azad Khosh, Mervat Omran, Maria V Bariani, Ayman Al-Hendy.

11:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

O-132: New Approach to the Targeted Delivery of Therapeutic Nanoparticles in Ovarian Cancer Using an Active Trans-Endothelial Transport Mechanism.
Ester Barau-Dalmau, Trent Butler, Jonathan W Paul, Gebeh Alpha, Pravin Nahar, Roger Smith, Jorge M Tolosa.

12:00 p.m. - 12:15 p.m.

O-133: Use of Primary Human Cells in a Perfused 3D Biofabricated Model of the Endometriotic Tumor Microenvironment.
Yuliya Klymenko, Hunter D Quigley, Adrienne M Sowers, Kaitlyn E Collins, Kenneth P Nephew, Lester J Smith, Shannon M Hawkins.

12:15 p.m. - 12:30 p.m.

Title
Author Block

12:30 p.m. - 12:45 p.m.

Title
Author Block

 

Reproductive Biology III
Moderators:
 

P9&10
Plaza Level

 

11:15 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.

O-134: Elevated Insulin and Insulin Resistance is Associated with Altered T Regulatory Cell Parameters in Women with Recurrent Miscarriage.
Lachlan M Moldenhauer, Sarah Linthwaite, Kerrie L Foyle, David J Sharkey, Catherine D McCormack, Sarah A Robertson, M Louise Hull.

 

11:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.

O-135: Pluripotent Stem Cell Derived Natural Killer Cells Resemble Decidual Natural Killer Cells Found in Term Placenta.
Virginia Chu Cheung, Christine Caron, Carly DaCosta, Harneet K Arora, Manuel Fierro, Mariko Horii, Dan S Kaufman, Jack D Bui, Mana M Parast.

11:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

O-136: TLR8-Activating miR-146a-3p Mediates Fetal Membrane Inflammation in Response to Bacterial LPS.
Hanah Georges, Vikki M Abrahams.

12:00 p.m. - 12:15 p.m.

O-137: Key Chromatin Features Mediating Hormonal Induction of Endometrial Ihh Gene Expression.
Sylvia C. Hewitt, Artiom Gruzdev, Cynthia J Willson, John P Lydon, Niels Galjart, Francesco J Demayo.

12:15 p.m. - 12:30 p.m.

O-138: Targeted Elimination of Human Chromosome 21 (HSA21) in Adult and Embryo Stem Cell Lines Using a Novel CRISPR-Cas3 Genome-Editing Tool.
Andrea Palomar Rios, Marta Sanvicente, Avencia Sánchez-Mejías, Jessica Jaraba-Wallace, Alicia Quiñonero, Francisco Domínguez, Marc Güell, Immaculada Sánchez-Ribas.

12:30 p.m. - 12:45 p.m.

O-139: Decoding the Endometrial Niche of Asherman's Syndrome at Single-Cell Resolution.
Xavier Santramaria, Beatriz Roson, Raul Perez, Nanda Kumar, Javier Gonzalez-Fernández, Estefania Fernández, Inmaculada Moreno, Hugo Vankelecom, Felipe Vilella, Carlos Simon.

 

Placenta III
Moderators:
 

Great Hall 1
Foyer Level

 

11:15 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.

O-140: IL-1 Receptor Antagonist Therapy Mitigates Placental Dysfunction & Perinatal Injury in a Mouse Model of Congenital Cytomegalovirus Infection.
Jun Lei, Yang Liu, Gregory Kirschen, Ashley Coggins, Angela Shaddeau, Karen Racicot, Anguo Liu, Andrew Thagard, Irina Burd.

 

11:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.

O-141: Maternal Obesity and Gestational Diabetes Impact Placental Fatty Acid β-oxidation in a Sexually Dimorphic Manner.
Vanessa Bowen, Kaylee Chan, Leena Kadam, Leslie Myatt.

11:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

O-142: Macrophages Regulate Group B Streptococcus Induced Intrauterine Inflammatory Gene Expression.
Kristen Noble, Jonathan Lochner, David Aronoff.

12:00 p.m. - 12:15 p.m.

O-143: Suppression of Type I Interferon Response in the Fetal Brain After a Congenital Zika Virus Infection.
Miranda Li, H Huang, O Cervantes, A Li, J Munson, R Li, IA Glass, L Rajagopal, M Gale Jr., KM Adams Waldorf.

12:15 p.m. - 12:30 p.m.

O-144: Comprehensive Analysis of Expression of Functional Pattern Recognition Receptors in Differentiated Cytotrophoblasts Derived from Human Term Placentas.
Kenichiro Motomura, Hideaki Morita, Haruhiko Sago, Hirohisa Saito, Kenji Matsumoto.

12:30 p.m. - 12:45 p.m.

O-145: Characterization of the Placental Bed Microenvironment in Placenta Accreta Spectrum Disorders.
Tina Gorsek Sparovec, Zala Nikita Mihalic, Wolfgang Schoell, Gordana Tomasch, Amin El-Heliebi, Thomas Kroneis, Valentin Marteau, Zlatko Trajanoski, Helen N. Jones, Julia Kargl, Daniela Gold.

 

Preeclampsia II
Moderators:

Great Hall 2
Foyer Level

 

11:15 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.

O-146: Altered Immune Function Precedes the Development of Hypertensive Disorders of Pregnancy Among Black Individuals.
Michal A Elovitz, Ayman Rezk, Valerie A Riis, Fatoumata Barry, Liqhwa Ncube, Emma Lewis, Rui Li, Amit Bar-Or.

 

11:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.

O-147: Single Cell Multi-Omic Analysis of Intervillous Lymphocytes in Preeclampsia.
Rene Welch, Ai-Ris Y Collier, Jessica Vazquez, Soma Banerjee, Deborah Chasman, Aleksandar Stanic-Kostic, Irene M Ong.

11:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

O-148: Regulatory T Cells Promote Decidual Arterial Remodeling to Facilitate Fetal Development in Mice.
Shanna L Hosking, Holly M Groome, Lachlan M Moldenhauer, Claire T Roberts, Sandra T Davidge, Sarah A Robertson, Alison S Care.

12:00 p.m. - 12:15 p.m.

O-149: Inhibition of NLRP3 Improves Preeclampsia Pathophysiology in a Rat Model of Placental Ischemia.
Denise C Cornelius, Xi Wang, Corbin A Shields, G Ann Tardo, Jan Michael Williams.

12:15 p.m. - 12:30 p.m.

O-150: AT1-AA Inhibition During Pregnancy Does Not Impact Offspring Survival or Development in a Rat Model of Preeclampsia.
Nathan Campbell, Dylan Solise, Usman Ashraf, Owen Herrock, Evangeline Deer, Ty Turner, Kathy Cockrell, Lorena Amaral, Barbara T Alexander, Babbette LaMarca.

12:30 p.m. - 12:45 p.m.

O-151: HUVECs Model for Investigating Endothelial Damage of Preeclampsia and Implications of Nitric Oxide Treatment.
Kewei Zhang, Peter Smith, Tu’uhevaha J Kaitu’u-Lino, Natalie Hannan, Vincent Lee, Thushari Indika Alahakoon.

1:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.

Hot Topics & Awards Ceremony
Moderators:

 

Great Hall 3
Foyer Level

 

1:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.

Title Coming Soon
Author Block Coming Soon

 

1:15 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.

Title Coming Soon
Author Block Coming Soon

1:30 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.

Awards Ceremony

  • President's Presenter's Awards
  • Early Career Investigator Awards
  • Laxmi Baxi Awards
  • Thomas McDonald Award
  • Chinese Program Travel Awards
  • The Kusum Lata Excellence Awards
  • Brisbane Travel Awards
  • Poster Awards