SRI 69th Annual Scientific Meeting
SRI 69th Annual Scientific Meeting

Please note - Information listed in the Detailed Agenda is subject to changes and is continually updated to reflect the most up to date information.

9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Grant Writing Clinic                                                                                                               

 

11:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.

Registration

Centennial Foyer
-Level 3-

1:00 p.m. - 5:45 p.m.

Career Development Workshops

 

6:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.

Mentor in a Cloud
*Members Only - Sign-up prior to event is required

 

7:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.

Registration                                                                                                                         

Centennial Foyer
-Level 3-

8:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Satellite Meetings

VARIOUS ROOMS

     

1:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Satellite Meetings

VARIOUS ROOMS

12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Mid-Career Session
*Ticketed

 

5:15 p.m. - 6:15 p.m.

Early Career Forum
*Ticketed

 

6:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.

Welcome Reception

Centennial Ballroom D & E
-Level 3-

7:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.

Registration                                                                                                                         

Centennial Foyer
-Level 3-

8:30 a.m. - 8:40 a.m.

Presidential Address

Centennial Ballroom D & E
-Level 3-

8:40 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.

President’s Distinguished Lecture I
Out of the Lab, Into Public Office
Shaughnessy Naughton
President, 314 Action

Centennial Ballroom D & E
-Level 3-

9:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.

President’s New Investigator Plenary
Supported by the Past Presidents' Fund

Centennial Ballroom D & E
-Level 3-

10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Poster Session I

Centennial Ballroom A-C
-Level 3-

12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.

Lunch and Learn Symposium I
*Boxed lunches are available for purchase through the Registration Deadline Only

Mineral Hall D-G
-Level 3-

 

Race, Racism, and Reproductive Health - Rewriting the Narrative
Moderator:
Erica E. Marsh MD MSCI

 

 

Race versus Racism - What's Really Driving Health Disparities?
Monica McLemore, PhD, MPH, RN

 

Implications for Race and Racism in Endometrial Cancer: A Case Study
Kemi Doll, MD, MS

 

Role of Weathering in Understanding the Impact of Racism in Women's Health
Arline Gernonimus, ScD

 

Addressing Disparate Maternal Outcomes: Creating the Research Agenda
Joia Crear-Perry MD

12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.

Lunch and Learn Symposium II
*Boxed lunches are available for purchase through the Registration Deadline Only

Centennial Ballroom F-H
-Level 3-

 

How To Build a Successful Research Environment in Reproduction
Moderators:
Nanette Santoro, MD
__________________

Part I: 12:00pm- 12:50pm  Short Presentations
Part II: 12:50pm- 1:30pm  Panel Discussion

 

Speaker 1:

Speaker Details Coming Soon

Speaker 2:

Genevieve Neal-Perry, MD, PhD
Robert A. Ross Distinguished Professor and Chair, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology
University of North Carolina - School of Medicine

Speaker 3:

Speaker Details Coming Soon

Speaker 4:

Dineo Khabele, MD
Mitchell & Elaine Yanow Professor and Chair
Department of Obstetrics & Gynecology
Washington University in St. Louis

Speaker 5:

Stephen Matthews, PhD
Canada Research Chair in Early Development and Health
Professor, Physiology, Obstetrics & Gynaecology and Medicine
Temerty Faculty of Medicine
University of Toronto

Director of Research, Alliance for Human Development
Associate Scientist, Lunenfeld-Tanenbaum Research Institute, Sinai Health System
President, DOHaD Canada

Speaker 6:

Speaker Details Coming Soon

12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.

Lunch & Learn III
*Boxed lunches are available for purchase through the Registration Deadline Only

Mineral Hall D-G
-Level 3-

 

The Potential of the Oral GnRH Antagonist: a Personalized Approach for Women with Uterine Fibroids, Supported by ObsEva
Moderators:

Details Coming Soon

 

 

Speaker Details Coming Soon

1:45 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.

Mini-Symposia I

 

 

Current Concepts in Fertility Preservation Research
Moderator:
Kutluk Oktay, MD, PhD, FACOG

Capitol Ballroom 1-3
-Level 4-

 

1:45 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.

Mechanisms of Chemotherapy-Induced Damage to Ovarian Reserve
Kutluk Oktay, MD, PhD, FACOG

 

2:15 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.

Scientific Progress in Ovarian Tissue Cryopreservation and Transplantation
Kenny Rodriguez-Wallberg, MD, PhD

2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.

Speaker Details Coming Soon

3:15 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.

Speaker Details Coming Soon

 

Preeclampsia at High Altitude: opportunities to improve our understanding of this still enigmatic disease and improve treatments for populations at greatest risk
Moderators:
Lorna G. Moore, PhD
Dino Giussani, PhD ScD FRCOG

Capitol Ballroom 4
-Level 4-

 

1:45 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.

Pre-eclampsia: a major killer of women and babies in Bolivia and paths toward reducing its impact
Lilian Toledo-Jaldin
 

 

2:15 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.

Effects of pre-eclampsia at high altitude in utero and during infancy
Colleen Julian, PhD

2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.

Placental mitochondria and metabolic adjustment to high-altitude hypoxia - physiological signals and clinical implications
Andrew J Murray

3:15 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.

Gestation at high altitude and programming of maternal, fetal and newborn vascular function
Lubo Zhang, PhD

 

Adenomyosis: Navigating the Science and Clinical Paradigms
Moderators:
Lisa Halvorson, MD
Felice Petraglia, MD

Capitol Ballroom 5
-Level 4-

 

1:45 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.

Update on Adenomyosis Pathogenesis and Pathophysiology
Linda Giudice, MD, PhD

 

2:15 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.

Epidemiology of Adenomyosis- What We Know and Don't Know
Stacey Missmer, ScD

2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.

Multiple Ways to Diagnose and Classify Adenomyosis
Felice Petraglia, MD

3:15 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.

Current and Future Surgical, Medical and Interventional Approaches to Manage Adenomyosis
Elizabeth Stewart, MD

 

Ovarian steroids, the path to women’s reproductive health
Moderators:
Vasantha Padmanabhan, MS, PhD
_____________________________

Mineral Hall A-C
-Level 3-

 

1:45 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.

Title Coming Soon
Andreas Kortenkamp

 

2:15 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.

Androgen Actions and Women’s Health: The Goldilocks Principle
Aritro Sen, PhD

2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.

Susceptibility of ovarian steroidogenic cells to environmental chemicals
Almudena Veiga-Lopez, DVM, PhD

3:15 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.

Restoration of ovarian steroidogenesis and function in premature ovarian insufficiency
Ariella Shikanov, PhD

 

Maternal-Fetal immunity: Gatekeepers or peacekeepers?
Moderators:
Indira Mysorekar, PhD
Christina Megli, MD, PhD

Mineral Hall D-G
-Level 3-

 

1:45 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.

Viral Response to Infection
Indira Mysorekar, PhD

 

2:15 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.

Immune cells at the maternal fetal interface
Nardhy Gomez-Lopez, PhD

2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.

Innnate Immune Cells at the Maternal Fetal Interface
Naomi McGovern

3:15 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.

Adaptive Immune Response during pregnancy
Sonja Rasmussen, MD, MS

 

Women's Health Collaborative
Moderators:
Elizabeth Bonney, MD
_____________

Centennial Ballroom F-H
-Level 3-

 

1:45 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.

The Women's Health Care Collaborative: History of Organization and Advocacy
Speaker Details Coming Soon

 

2:15 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.

Amplifying Women's Voices
Speaker Details Coming Soon

2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.

Reproductive immunology, pregnancy complications, preclinical models of in utero inflammation and long-term impact on development, maternal immune
Sylvie Girard, PhD

3:15 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.

Title Coming Soon
Speaker Details Coming Soon

3:45 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Coffee Break

Mineral Foyer
-Level 3-
&
Capitol Foyer
-Level 4-

4:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

Concurrent Oral Presentations I

 

 

Clinical and Translational Perinatology I
Moderators:
Details Coming Soon

Capitol Ballroom 1-3
-Level 4-

 

 

Titles & Speaker Details Coming Soon

 
 

Gynecology I
Moderators:
Details Coming Soon

Capitol Ballroom 4
-Level 4-

 

 

Titles & Speaker Details Coming Soon

 
 

Parturition I
Moderators:
Details Coming Soon

Capitol Ballroom 5-7
-Level 4-

 

 

Titles & Speaker Details Coming Soon

 
 

Placenta I
Moderators:
Details Coming Soon

Mineral Hall A-C
-Level 3-

 

 

Titles & Speaker Details Coming Soon

 
 

Maternal Biology and Health
Moderators:
Details Coming Soon

Mineral Hall D-G
-Level 3-

 

 

Titles & Speaker Details Coming Soon

 
 

Reproductive Biology I
Moderators:
Details Coming Soon

Centennial Ballroom F-H
-Level 3-

 

 

Titles & Speaker Details Coming Soon

 

6:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.

Connection Corners

Mineral Hall Foyer
-Level 3-

7:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.

Registration                                                                                                                         

Centennial Foyer
-Level 3-

8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.

President’s Distinguished Lecture II
Improving Therapy for Advanced Ovarian Cancer: A Surgeon’s Journey Towards Personalized Medicine
Elizabeth Swisher, MD
Professor, Division of Gynecologic Oncology
Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology | UW Medicine
 

Centennial Ballroom D & E -Level 3-

9:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.

Poster Session II

Centennial Ballroom A-C - -Level 3-

4:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

Concurrent Oral Presentations II

 

 

Developmental Programming I
Moderators:
Details Coming Soon

Capitol Ballroom 1-3
-Level 4-

 

 

Titles & Speaker Details Coming Soon

 
 

Fetus I
Moderators:
Details Coming Soon

Capitol Ballroom 4
-Level 4-

 

 

Titles & Speaker Details Coming Soon

 
 

Preeclampsia I
Moderators:
Details Coming Soon

Capitol Ballroom 5-7
-Level 4-

 

 

Titles & Speaker Details Coming Soon

 
 

Gynecology II
Moderators:
Details Coming Soon

Mineral Hall A-C
-Level 3-

 

 

Titles & Speaker Details Coming Soon

 
 

Parturition II
Moderators:
Details Coming Soon

Mineral Hall D-G
-Level 3-

 

 

Titles & Speaker Details Coming Soon

 
 

Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility I
Moderators:
Details Coming Soon

Centennial Ballroom F-H
-Level 3-

 

 

Titles & Speaker Details Coming Soon

 

12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.

Lunch and Learn Symposium IV
*Boxed lunches are available for purchase through the Registration Deadline Only

Mineral Hall A-C
-Level 3-

 

Global Medical Innovation and Scientific Investigations, Supported by EMD Serono
Moderators:
Details Coming Soon

 

 

Speaker Details Coming Soon

12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.

Editor Roundtable
*Boxed lunches are available for purchase through the Registration Deadline Only

Moderator:
Indira Mysorekar, PhD

Mineral Hall D-G
-Level 3-

 

Panelist 1:

Salvatore Fabbiano
Associate Scientific Editor
Med

 

Panelist 2:

Ayman Al-Hendy. MD, PhD
Co Editor-in-Chief
Reproductive Sciences

Panelist 3:

William H. Catherino, MD, PhD
Editor-in-Chief
F&S Science

Panelist 4:

Details Coming Soon

12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.

Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Forum
*The first 100 boxed lunches during Registration are complimentary! Boxed lunches are available for purchase through the Registration Deadline Only.
 

Centennial Ballroom F-H
-Level 3-

 

Celebrating Women in Science and Leadership
Moderator:

Genevieve S. Neal-Perry, MD, PhD

 

Panelist 1:

Amy Murtha, MD

Panelist 2:

Dineo Khabele, MD

Panelist 3:

Cynthia Gyamfi-Bannerman, MD

Panelist 4:

Sarah Berga, MD

12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.

Past President's Lunch
(Invitation Only)

 

1:45 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.

Mini-Symposia II

 

 

SSR/SRI Joint Session: Biologic Activity of Age-related FSH Glycoforms
Moderators:
Margareta D. Pisarska, MD

_______________________

Capitol Ballroom 1-3
-Level 4-

1:45 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.

Changing Patterns of FSH Glycosylation Across the Reproductive Lifespan
George Bousfield, PhD

 

2:15 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.

Differential Actions of FSH glycoforms in Traditional and Nontraditional FSH targets
John S Davis, PhD

2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.

Functional Analysis of Age-specific FSH Glycoforms Using Genetically Altered Mice
T. Rajendra Kumar, PhD

3:15 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.

Details Coming Soon

 

Bioengineering in Pelvic Floor Disorders
Moderators:
Caroline E Gargett, PhD
____________

Capitol Ballroom 4
-Level 4-

 

1:45 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.

Strategies to prevent pelvic floor muscle damage postpartum
Marianna Alperin, MD

 

2:15 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.

Smooth muscle regional contribution to vaginal wall function
Kristin S Miller, PhD

2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.

Addressing the mechanisms mediating the adverse effects of transvaginal mesh by using new biomaterials
Pamela A Moalli, MD, PhD

3:15 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.

Nanobiomaterials and endometrial Mesenchymal Stem Cells for treating and preventing Pelvic Organ Prolapse
Shayanti Mukherjee, PhD

 

New Insights into PCOS
Moderators:
____________
____________

Capitol Ballroom 5-7
-Level 4-

 

1:45 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.

New insights into the long term health issues in PCOS
Joop SE Laven

 

2:15 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.

AMH and its role in the Pathophysiology of PCOS
Didier Dewailly, MD, PhD

2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.

New insights into the health of the offspring of mothers with PCOS
Roger Hart, MD, PhD

3:15 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.

PCOS Diagnostic criteria: A critical reappraissal
Helena Teede, MD, PhD

 

Placental lipids: the plot thickens
Moderators:
Theresa Powell
_____________________

Mineral Hall A-C
-Level 3-

 

1:45 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.

Novel role for phospholipids in human placenta
Theresa Powell

 

2:15 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.

The role of bioactive lipids on the preeclamptic placenta : A possible drug target?
Christian Wadsack

2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.

Lipids regulate trophoblast differentiation
Kent Thornburg

3:15 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.

Lipids in maternal-placental crosstalk
Perrie O’Tierney-Ginn

 

Extracellular Vesicles in Development and Disease
Moderators:
Terry K. Morgan, MD, PhD
Helen Jones, PhD

Mineral Hall D-G
-Level 3-

 

1:45 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.

Nanoscale Flow Cytometry to Image, Count, and Isolate EVs
Terry K. Morgan, MD, PhD

 

2:15 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.

Placental EVs Associated with Pregnancy Outcomes
Carlos Salomon Gallo, PhD, DMedSc, MPhi

2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.

Translational Potential of CNS Derived Extracellular Vesicles
Laura Goetzl, MD, MPH

3:15 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.

Role of Extracellular Vesicles in Endometriosis Pathophysiology
Chandrakant Tayade, DVM, PhD

 

Fetal Sex and the Impact on Placental Biology and Neonatal Outcome
Moderators:
Kristina Adams Waldorf, MD, FACOG
Craig Bierle, PhD

Centennial Ballroom F-H
-Level 3-

 

1:45 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.

Functional consequences of X chromosome inactivation escape in the placenta
Irving Aye

 

2:15 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.

Sex differences in DNA methylation and gene expression in the placenta
Wendy Robinson, PhD

2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.

Sex-dependent adaptations by the placenta and offspring to common maternal conditions and contribution to lifelong health trajectories
Kristin Connor, PhD

3:15 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.

Sexual dimorphism in placental metabolism - consequences for fetal growth and outcomes in adverse conditions
Leslie Myatt, PhD, FRCOG

3:45 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Coffee Break

Mineral Foyer
-Level 3-
&
Capitol Foyer
-Level 4-

4:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

Concurrent Oral Presentations III

 

 

Epidemiology and Global Health
Moderators:
_______________
_______________

Capitol Ballroom 1-3
-Level 4-

 

 

Speaker Details Coming Soon

 
 

Developmental Programming II
Moderators:
_______________
_______________

Capitol Ballroom 4
-Level 4-

 

 

Speaker Details Coming Soon

 
 

Reproductive Biology II
Moderators:
_______________
_______________

Capitol Ballroom 5-7
-Level 4-

 

 

Speaker Details Coming Soon

 
 

Placenta II
Moderators:
_______________
_______________

Mineral Hall A-C
-Level 3-

 

 

Speaker Details Coming Soon

 
 

Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility II
Moderators:
_______________
_______________

Mineral Hall D-G
-Level 3-

 

 

Speaker Details Coming Soon

 
 

Clinical and Translational Perinatology II
Moderators:
_______________
_______________

Centennial Ballroom F-H
-Level 3-

 

 

Speaker Details Coming Soon

 

5:45 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

Presidential Address and Awards Ceremony

Centennial Ballroom D & E
-Level 3-

  2022 Recipients
  • DeCherney Society Lifetime Distinguished Service Award
  • SRI Mentorship Award
  • SRI Distinguished Scientist Award
  • SRI President’s Achievement Award
 

8:30 p.m.

The Featles Mountain Tour
*Ticketed

Centennial Ballroom D & E
-Level 3-

7:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Registration                                                                                                                         

Centennial Foyer
-Level 3-

8:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.

SRI Business Meeting
*Breakfast will be served and ALL SRI Members are invited to attend

Centennial Ballroom D & E
-Level 3-

9:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

Concurrent Oral Presentations IV

 

 

Fetus II
Moderators:

Capitol Ballroom 1-3
-Level 4-

 

 

Speaker Details Coming Soon

 
 

Health Disparities and COVID
Moderator:
_____________

Capitol Ballroom 4
-Level 4-

 

 

Speaker Details Coming Soon

 
 

Placenta III
Moderator:
_____________

Capitol Ballroom 5-7
-Level 4-

 

 

Speaker Details Coming Soon

 
 

Reproductive Biology III
Moderator:
_____________

Mineral Hall A-C
-Level 3-

 

 

Speaker Details Coming Soon

 
 

Preeclampsia II
Moderator:
_____________

Mineral Hall D-G
-Level 3-

 

 

Speaker Details Coming Soon

 
 

Gynecology Oncology
Moderators:
_____________
_____________

Centennial Ballroom F-H
-Level 3-

 

 

Speaker Details Coming Soon

 

11:00 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

Hot Topics & Awards Ceremony

Centennial Ballroom D & E
-Level 3-

 

11:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.

Speaker Details Coming Soon

 

11:15 a.m. - 11:30 p.m.

Speaker Details Coming Soon

11:30 p.m. - 12:15 p.m.

Awards Ceremony

  • Laxmi Baxi Awards
  • Thomas McDonald Award
  • Early Career Investigator Awards
  • Chinese Program Travel Award
  • The Kusum Lata Travel Award