MENU

Society of Reproductive Investigation (SRI)

66th Annual Scientific Meeting, March 12 - 16, 2019

Society for Reproductive Investigation 66th Annual Scientific Meeting

Tuesday, March 12

9:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.

Registration

 

1:00 p.m. - 5:45 p.m.

Career Development Workshops

 

6:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.

Mentor in a Cloud Speed dating/Networking

 

Wednesday, March 13

7:00 a.m. - 6:30 p.m.

Registration

 

7:00 a.m. - 8:15 a.m.

Mid-Career Session -
Taking your Research to the Next Level

 

8:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Endometrium Satellite Meeting

 

8:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Fetal Physiology Satellite Meeting

 

8:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Ovarian Biology Satellite Meeting

 

8:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Myometrium/Parturition Satellite Meeting

 

8:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Placenta Satellite Meeting

 

8:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Preterm Birth International Collaborative (PREBIC) Satellite Meeting

 

12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Forum

 

Gender Diversity: The Business Case and Other Key Drivers
Usha Pillai, PhD
Senior Consultant
Leading Women

5:15 p.m - 6:15 p.m.

New Investigator Forum -
Negotiations and Other Difficult Conversations

 

6:30 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.

Welcome Reception

 

Thursday, March 14

7:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.

Registration

 

8:00 a.m. - 8:10 a.m.

President's Welcome Address

 

8:10 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.

President's Distinguished Lecture I

 

Plasma Nucleic Acids in Health and Disease
Y.M. Dennis Lo, FRS
Li Ka Shing Institute of Health Sciences The Chinese University of Hong Kong

9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

New Investigator Plenary - Supported by the Past Presidents' Fund

 

10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Poster Session I
*Coffee and croissants will be served

 

12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.

Past President's Lunch

 

12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.

Lunch and Learn Symposium I

 

Insights Into Drug Discovery and Development in Women’s Health: From Target Ideas to Molecules, to Medicine
Moderators: 
Dineo Khabele, MD
Andrew Blanks, BSc, PhD

Talk 1: Identification of innovative drug targets for Women´s Health 
Speakers:
Joerg Mueller, PhD
Krina Zondervan, MSc, Dphil

Talk 2: From Targets to Clinical Candidates 
Speakers: 

Oliver Martin Fischer, PhD
Adam Davenport, PhD

Talk 3: From Clinical Candidates to Validation in Humans
Speaker:

Beate Rohde, PhD, MD

12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.

Lunch and Learn Symposium II

 

Genome Editing and the Future of Reproduction 
Moderators: 
Erin Greaves, PhD
Monica Mainigi, MD

Talk 1: Genome Editing of Human Embryos, Clinical and Experimental Possibilities
Speaker:
Fredrik Lanner, PhD

Talk 2: Genome Editing Reveals a Role for OCT4 in Human Embryogenesis
Speaker:
Norah M.E. Fogarty

1:45 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.

Mini Symposia I

 

Anti-Mullerian Hormone/Müllerian Inhibiting Substance; Coming Home to France
Moderators: 
Jose Teixeira, PhD
Nathalie diClemente, PhD

1:45 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.

Rodent Models of PCOS
Chrystèle Racine, PhD

2:15 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.

Mechanisms of Female Fertility Preservation by AMH/MIS During Chemotherapy
David Pepin, PhD

2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.

Impact of AMH and AMHR2 Genetic Variation on the Polycystic Ovary Syndrome Phenotype
Margarit Urbanek, PhD

3:15 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.

AMH and the Neuronal Control of Reproduction: From Physiology to Pathophysiology
Paolo Giacobini, PhD

What Can Pregnancy Reveal About Maternal Cardiovascular Risk
Moderators: 
Janet Catov, PhD
Alisse Hauspurg, MD

1:45 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.

Deep Phenotyping of Pregnancy Adaptation
Ira Bernstein, MD

2:15 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.

Adverse Pregnancy Outcomes: Markers or Causes of Cardiovascular Risk?
Abigail Fraser, PhD

2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.

The Placenta As a Window to Future Maternal Cardiovascular Disease
Janet Catov, PhD

3:15 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.

Is Infertility a Cardiovascular Phenotype?
Jacob Udell, MD

SRI-PRS Joint Session: Novel Imaging Techniques to Define Placental Function
Moderators:
Dinesh M. Shah, MD
David Weinberg, PhD

1:45 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.

Total Uterine Blood-flow by Ultrasound and 4D MRI as a Measure of Placenta Function
Dinesh Shah, MD

2:15 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.

Placental Perfusion and Oxygenation by MRI
Antonio Frias, MD

2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.

Fetal Villous Blood Flow and Placental Perfusion by Ultrasound
Tony Odibo, MD, MSCE, FRCOG, FACOG

3:15 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.

Fully Automated, Real-Time Multiclass Segmentation of the Utero-Placental Unit: Volumes and Vascularity
Sally Collins, MD, PhD

From Cells to Systems: Implications for Reproductive Immunological Health
Moderators:
Hilary Gammill, MD
Brice Gaudilliere, MD

1:45 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.

Immune System Development During the First Weeks of Life in Term and Preterm Children
Petter Brodin, MD, PhD

2:15 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.

Time, Space, Identity, Specificity: A 4D View of Tregs at Work in Maternal-Fetal Tolerance
David Klatzmann, MD, PhD

2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.

Microchimerism: Extension of Maternal-Fetal Interactions Over Time
Hilary Gammill, MD

3:15 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.

Immune System Adaptations in Pregnancy: It’s All About Timing
Brice Gaudilliere, MD

Advances in Prenatal Molecular Screening: The Innovation That Transformed Prenatal Care
Moderators:
Christina S. Han, MD
Diana Bianchi, MD 

1:45 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.

NIPS: The Science, Utility, and Limitations
Lawrence D. Platt, MD

2:15 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.

If NIPS Is So Good, Why Aren’t All Pregnant Women Benefiting?
Glenn E. Palomaki, PhD

2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.

Tissue of Origin Analyses of Cell-Free DNA to Decipher Pathologies in the Fetus and the Mother
Rossa Chiu, MD

3:15 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.

Innovation: New Technologies to Detect Rare Fetal and Placental Cells in the Circulation
Yalda Afshar, MD, PhD

Environmental Influences on Pregnancy and Health Outcome: Informing on New Strategies for Disease Prevention
Moderators:
Tracy Manuck, MD
Francisco Dominguez Hernandez, PhD

1:45 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.

Prenatal Arsenic Exposure and the Epigenome: Informing Disease Mechanisms and the Risk Assessment Process
Rebecca C. Fry, PhD

2:15 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.

Effects of Exposure to Diesel Exhaust During Pregnancy on Feto‚ÄźPlacental and Offspring Development Using a Rabbit Model
Pascale Chavatte-Palmer, DVM, PhD

2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.

Phthalates Impair Villous Trophoblast Differentiation and Endocrine Functions Through Activation of the Nuclear Receptor PPARgamma
Thierry Fournier, PhD 

3:15 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.

Reproductive and Pregnancy Outcomes of Patients Treated with Alkylating Chemotherapy
Lynae Brayboy, MD

3:45 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Coffee Break

 

4:00 p.m - 6:00 p.m.

Concurrent Oral Presentations I

 

6:15 p.m. - 7:45 p.m.

Connection Corners

 

Friday, March 15

7:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.

Registration

 

7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.

SRI Business Meeting

 

8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.

President's Distinguished Lecture II

 

Exploring Epigenetic Dynamics During Mammalian Development Using X-chromosome Inactivation
Edith Heard, PhD
Institut Curie

9:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

Poster Session II
*Coffee and croissants will be served 

 

11:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

Concurrent Oral Presentations II

 

12:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

President's Presenter's Awards Lunch

 

12:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

Lunch and Learn Symposium III

 

Sharing Data, Ideas and Resources to Have an Impact on Perinatal Research
Moderators: 
James Roberts, MD

Jenny Myers, PhD

Speakers: 
Steven E. Kern, PhD
Christopher W.G. Redman, MD
Peter Parham, PhD

12:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

Lunch and Learn Symposium IV

 

The Impact of Clinical Trials on Improving Reproductive Health
Moderator: 
Thomas McElrath, MD, PhD
Lucilla Poston, PhD

Talk 1: The NICHD Cooperative Reproductive Medicine Network: From Concept to Clinical Practice
Speaker: 
Esther Eisenberg, MD, MPH

Talk 2: Progesterone for Miscarriage: PROMISE and PRISM Trials
Speaker:
Arri Coomarasamy, MBChB, MD, FRCOG

2:15 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.

Mini Symposia II

 

Genetics, Epigenetics and Metagenomics of Endometriosis: From Discovery to Therapeutics
Moderators: 
Peter Rogers, PhD
Ramakrishna Kommagani, PhD

2:15 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.

Heritable Genetics and Endometriosis
Krina Zondervan, MSc, DPhil

2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.

Somatic Mutations and Evolution of Endometriosis Species
Ie-Ming Shih, MD, PhD

3:15 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.

Epigenetics and Endometriosis
Serdar E. Bulun, MD

3:45 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.

Endometriosis and the Gut Microbiota
Ramakrishna Kommagani, PhD

The Maternal Brain at Risk: Neurological Adaptations and Complications of Pregnancy
Moderators: 
Marilyn J. Cipolla, PhD
Helen Feltovich, MD

2:15 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.

The Impact of Pregnancy and Preeclampsia on Brain Injury During Seizure
Marilyn J. Cipolla, PhD

2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.

Cerebrovascular Autoregulation in Pregnancy and Preeclampsia
Eliza Miller, MD

3:15 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.

Brain Excitability Changes During Preeclampsia
Ingrid Brussé, MD, PhD

3:45 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.

Long-Term Cerebral Structural Changes After Preeclampsia
Timo Siepmann, MD

Developing Interventions That Address IUGR
Moderators: 
Sean W. Limesand, PhD
Laura C. Schulz, PhD 

2:15 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.

Loss of Myostatin Alleviates Growth Restriction Due to Osteogenesis Imperfecta
Laura C. Schulz, PhD

2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.

Oxygen and Glucose Correction Improves Insulin Secretion in Sheep Fetuses with Placental Insufficiency
Sean W. Limesand, PhD

3:15 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.

Maternal Uterine Artery VEGF Gene Therapy for Treatment of IUGR Intrauterine Growth Restriction
Anna L. David, MD

3:45 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.

Role of Statins in Preventing Placental Disorders of Pregnancy
Maged Costantine, MD

Group B Streptococcus: Bacterial Pathogenesis, Mechanisms of Fetal Injury and Vaccine Strategies
Moderators: 
Kristina Adams Waldorf, MD
Stephen McCartney, MD, PhD

2:15 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.

Global Impact of Group B Streptococcus Maternal Colonization on Preterm Birth and Stillbirth
Hannah Blencowe, MBChB 

2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.

GBS Virulence Factors and Preterm Birth
Lakshmi Rajagopal, PhD 

3:15 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.

Role of the Vaginal Microbiome in Colonization and Pathogenesis of Group B Streptococcus
Amanda Lewis, PhD

3:45 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.

Development of a Global GBS Vaccine: From Concept to Clinic
Lawrence Paoletti, PhD

Reproduction Meets Engineering
Moderators: 
Shannon Hawkins, MD, PhD
Kristin Myers, PhD

2:15 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.

Organoid Modeling of Healthy and Diseased Endometrium
Hugo Vankelecom, PhD

2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.

Bioengineering a 3D-Printed Bioprosthetic Ovary: A Promising Approach for Restoring Fertility and Normal Hormone Production in Surviving Cancer Patients
Ramille Shah, PhD

3:15 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.

Personalized Biomechanical Models of Pregnancy – An Engineering Perspective of Preterm Birth
Kristin Myers, PhD

3:45 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.

Electromyometrial Imaging (EMMI): A Noninvasive Technique to Measure Uterine Electrophysiology in Three Dimensions
Yong Wang, PhD

SRI-SSR Joint Session: Implications of Manipulating Immature Ovarian Follicles to Produce Healthy Mature Eggs
Moderators:
Joshua Johnson, PhD
Amanda Kallen, MD

2:15 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.

Controlling the Rate of Primordial Ovarian Follicle Growth Activation
Joshua Johnson, PhD

2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.

Handling Human Ovarian Cortex to Maximize Future Function and Fertility
Francesca Duncan, PhD

3:15 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.

The Production of Mature Metaphase II Eggs from the Non-growing Pool of Cortical Ovarian Follicles
Marie McLaughlin

3:45 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.

Distinct Properties of Immature Follicles in Prepubertal and Adult Ovaries: An Implication of the Endocrine Environment?
Celine Julie Guigon

4:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Coffee Break

 

4:30 p.m - 6:00 p.m.

Concurrent Oral Presentations I

 

6:15 p.m. - 8:15 p.m.

Presidential Address and Awards Ceremony
*French Wine and Cheese will be served 

 

Saturday, March 16

7:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Registration

 

8:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

Poster Session III
*Coffee and croissants will be served.

 

10:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.

Concurrent Oral Presentations IV

 

11:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Hot Topics and Awards Luncheon